Menu
ABOUT
Constituent Services
Legislation
Newsroom
Press Releases
Newsletters
Contact Us

Legislation

My work is guided by the principle that one’s zip code should not determine one’s opportunity for success. I am focused on advancing a policy agenda focused on equity, education and reform.

Bills Introduced

Committee Assignments

Committee on Government Operations and Facilities

Committee Chair: 
At-Large Councilmember Robert C. White, Jr.
The Committee on Government Operations and Facilities is responsible for matters relating to the general operation and services of government including procurement; maintenance of public buildings and property management, including the declaration of government property as no longer required for public purposes; human rights; partnerships and grants management; matters relating lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and questioning affairs; issues related to women; veterans affairs; matters affecting administrative law and procedure; matters regarding Advisory Neighborhood Commissions; matters regarding returning citizens; and the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
  • Advisory Board on Veterans Affairs for the District of Columbia
  • Advisory Committee to the Office of Administrative Hearings
  • Advisory Committee to the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs
  • Advisory Committee on Street Harassment
  • Advisory Neighborhood Commissions
  • Commission for Women
  • Commission on Fashion Arts and Events
  • Commission on Human Rights
  • Commission on Re-Entry and Returning Citizen Affairs
  • Contract Appeals Board
  • Department of General Services
  • Emancipation Commemoration Commission
  • Interfaith Council
  • Office of Administrative Hearings (including the Advisory Committee to the Office of Administrative Hearings and the Commission on Selection and Tenure of Administrative Law Judges)
  • Office of Community Affairs
  • Office of Contracting and Procurement
  • Office of Human Rights
  • Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs
  • Office of Partnerships and Grants Services
  • Office of Risk Management
  • Office of the Chief Technology Officer
  • Office of the Inspector General
  • Office of Veterans Affairs
  • Office on Returning Citizen Affairs
  • Office on Women’s Policy and Initiatives

Committee on Health

Committee Chair: 
Ward 7 Councilmember Vincent C. Gray
The Committee on Health is responsible for matters concerning health and environmental health; the regulation of health occupations and professions, and health-care inspectors.
  • Advisory Committee on Acupuncture
  • Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants
  • Advisory Committee on Clinical Laboratory Practitioners
  • Advisory Committee on Naturopathic Medicine
  • Advisory Committee on Physician Assistants
  • Advisory Committee on Polysomnography
  • Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants
  • Board of Allied Health
  • Board of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
  • Board of Behavioral Health
  • Board of Chiropractic
  • Board of Dentistry
  • Board of Dietetics and Nutrition
  • Board of Long-Term Care Administration
  • Board of Marriage and Family Therapy
  • Board of Massage Therapy
  • Board of Medicine
  • Board of Nursing
  • Board of Occupational Therapy
  • Board of Optometry
  • Board of Pharmacy
  • Board of Physical Therapy
  • Board of Podiatry
  • Board of Professional Counseling
  • Board of Psychology
  • Board of Respiratory Care
  • Board of Social Work
  • Board of Veterinary Medicine
  • Commission on Health Disparities
  • Commission on Health Equity
  • Commission on HIV/AIDS
  • Committee on Metabolic Disorders
  • Council on Physical Fitness, Health, and Nutrition
  • Department of Behavioral Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health Care Finance
  • Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services
  • District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority
  • Health Information Exchange Policy Board
  • Health Literacy Council
  • Mental Health Planning Council
  • Metropolitan Washington Regional Ryan White Planning Council
  • Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation
  • Statewide Health Coordinating Council

Committee on Labor and Workforce Development

Committee Chair: 
At-Large Councilmember Elissa Silverman
The Committee on Labor and Workforce Development is responsible for labor relations, matters related to workforce-development, and employment and manpower development.
  • Adult Career Pathways Task Force
  • Apprenticeship Council
  • Department of Employment Services
  • Department of Human Resources
  • Employees’ Compensation Fund
  • Labor/Management Partnership Council
  • Occupational Safety and Health Board
  • Office of Employee Appeals
  • Office of Labor Relations and Collective Bargaining
  • Public Employee Relations Board
  • Unemployment Compensation Fund
  • Workforce Investment Council
  • Youth Apprenticeship Advisory Committee

Committee on Transportation and the Environment

Committee Chair: 
Ward 3 Councilmember Mary M. Cheh
The Committee on Transportation and the Environment is responsible for matters relating to the environmental-protection regulation and policies; highways, bridges, traffic, vehicles, and other transportation issues; maintenance of public spaces; public parks and recreation; recycling; waste management; water supply and wastewater treatment; maintenance of public buildings; and property management, including the declaration of government property as no longer required for public purposes.
  • Commission on Climate Change and Resiliency
  • Department of Energy and Environment
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Department of Public Works
  • Deputy Mayor for Operations and Infrastructure
  • District Department of Transportation
  • District of Columbia Bicycle Advisory Council
  • District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority
  • Food Policy Council
  • Gas Station Advisory Board
  • Green Buildings Advisory Council
  • Green Finance Authority
  • Leadership Council for a Cleaner Anacostia River
  • Public Space Committee
  • Major Crash Review Task Force
  • Multimodal Accessibility Advisory Council
  • Pedestrian Advisory Council
  • Recreational Trails Advisory Committee
  • Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Streetcar Financing and Governance Task Force
  • Sustainable Energy Utility Advisory Board
  • Transit Rider Advisory Council
  • Urban Forestry Advisory Council
  • Washington Aqueduct

Sub-Committee on Redistricting

Committee Chair: 
At-Large Councilmember Elissa Silverman